Family: Urticaceae

Synonym:Poikilospermum sinense (C.H. Wright) Merr.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Dolia sat.

Description of the plant:  A stout and woody climber. Leaves oblong-ovate or subobovate, 15-25 cm long, 8-15 cm wide, tapering to a point at the apex, rounded or heart-shaped at the base, smooth or hairy on both surfaces, dotted and streaked with cystoliths.Stipules large, rusty-brown, and smooth.Male heads about 6 mm in diameter, in broad, short, peduncled, dichotomous cymes; stamens 3 or 4. Female heads about 25 mm in diameter, occurring in rounded, concave, deciduous bracts. Flowers sweet-scented.

Plant parts used: Leaf, stem, root.

Herbal uses: Poultice of roots is used to treat itching and fever.

The latex or sap of stem is used for relief or treatment of sore eyes. 

Paste prepared from the leaves and stems of the plant is applied to treat wound.

The plant is used for diseases of the eyetreatment.

Distribution: It is found in Hazarikhil forest of Chittagong.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here