Family: Fabaceae

Synonym:Erythrina monosperma Lam., Butea frondosa Willd.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Palas, Kingsuk, Kinaka, Dhak.

Tribal name: Jadob (Hajong), Tuang-toa-par (Lushai), Tuangtoapar (Pangkhoa), Keya-mow-sthei (Rakhaing).

English name: Parrot tree, Bengal kino tree, Flame of the forest.

Description of the plant: A medium-sized deciduous tree. Leaves pinnately trifoliolate, rachis 12-25 cm long, terminal leaflet largest, rhomboid or obovate, obtuse with cuneate base, 10-15 cm long and as broad, 2 lateral leaflets smaller, obliquely ovate.Flowers large, in rigid  racemes, 15 cm long; calyx 13 mm long, dark olive green, densely velvety outside; corolla 3.8-5 cm long, orange. Pods oblong, flat, thin, 12.5-20 cm long.

Plant parts used: Leaf, seed.

Herbal uses: A fresh juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is dropped into eyes to treat conjunctivitis.

Tow tea spoonful amount of leaf powder is mixed with cup of water and this mixture is drunk to control diabetes.

Powder prepared from the dried seeds of the plant is consumed to kill worms in the stomach and the intestines.

An extract prepared from the leaves of the plant by boiling in water is used as a mouthwash to relieve sore throat.

Powder prepared from the dried flowers of the plant is taken with milk to treat sexual dysfunction, intestinal infection, and ulcer.

A paste made with the leaves of the plant is applied to the boils to treat it.

The gum of the plant is also useful in relieving diarrhoea, and dysentery.

For relieving eczema, itching and other skin disorders, the seeds should be ground to a paste and the paste should then be applied to the affected area regularly.

A decoction made with the leaves of the plant is used to wash the genital parts regularly to relieve the leucorrhoea.

A fresh juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is drunk at night (10 ml amount) for three months to treat irregular bleeding in menstruation. 

Distribution: It grows wild in the forests or Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tract, Dhaka, and Mymensingh districts. Also planted as an ornamental tree in most of the districts of the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here