Family: Agavaceae

Synonym:Polianthes gracilis Link 

Bengali/Vernacular name: Rojonigondha.

Tribal name: Tai-sa-pay (Rakhaing).

English name: Tuberose.

Description of the plant:  A leafy tuberous herb. Basal leaves linear, 40-60 cm long, less than 1 cm wide, those on the stem much shorter. Stem erect, 0.5-1 m high. Flowers fragrant, waxy white, in pairs, 5-6 cm long, and the segments, oblong-lanceolate, 1-1.5 cm long. Fruits and seed compressed.

Plant parts used: Flower, root.

Herbal uses: Juice extracted from the flowers of the plant is taken for the treatment of urination problem.

Roots of the plant are used to treat burns, infections, and swellings.

Paste prepared from the flowers of the plant is applied to the boils to treat it.

Decoction prepared from the bulbs of the plant is taken to treat gonorrhoea.

Distribution: It is widely cultivated in almost all parts of the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here