Scientific name: Passiflora foetida L.

Family: Passifloraceae

Synonym: Passiflora balansae Chodat, Dysosmia foetida (L.) M.Roem.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Buno jhumka, Buno jhumka-lata, Gorakphal.

Tribal name: Pokgula (Chakma), Fuck-shui (Chak), Thaplang (Khumi), Powmachi (Marma), Koapakrui (Murang), Poakfut (Pangkhoa), Ooma-bawn (Rakhaing), Mathri gula (Tanchangya), Bulumgni pukki (Tripura).

English name: Passion-flower, Wild passion fruit, Love-in-a-mist.

Description of the plant: A climbing or trailing herb. Leaves alternate, base cordate, palmately 3-5 lobed. Flowers pink, purplish, sometimes white. Fruit a dry berry, yellowish to red, glabrous.

Passiflora foetida

Plant parts used: Leaf, root.

Ethnomedicinal uses: Pea-sized Pills are made from the leaves and roots of the plant are taken with water three times a day (one pill each time) for 30 days to treat asthma.

Infusion prepared from the leaves and roots of the plant is used for the treatment of hysteria.

Fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is taken twice a day (three tea spoons amount each time) for one week to treat menopause.

A paste is made with the leaves of the plant is applied on the infected skin once a day for seven days to treat ringworm, skin diseases with inflammation.

A paste is made from the plant is applied on the forehead to treat headache.

A decoction is made with the roots of the plant is advised for the treatment of nervous anxiety and epilepsy.

Distribution: The species occurs almost throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here