Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonym: Jatropha acuminata Desr.                    

Bengali/Vernacular name: Joyati.

English name: Fiddle-leaved jatropha.

Description of the Plant: A medium-sized shrub, up to 2 m tall. Leaves obovate to oblanceolate or sub-panduriform, acutely cuspidate-acuminate, narrowed to the base. Flowers about 2.5 cm across and borne in many-flowered clusters at branch-ends, almost all year round, pink or scarlet. Fruits rounded-trigonous, seeds ovoid-ellipsoid.

Plant parts Used: Leaf.

Traditional Uses: Traditionally the plant is used as purgative, styptic, emetic, in treatment of warts, tumors, rheumatism, herpes, pruritus, and toothache.
Paste prepared from leaves of the plant is applied to treat scabies, eczema, and ringworm.
The leaves and branches of the plant have been shown to hold cholinesterase activity while latex of the plant has demonstrated anti-cancer activity

Distribution: This species is cultivated many gardens, and roadside.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here