Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonym:Convolvulus batatas L.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Misti alu, Mitha alu, Lomba aloo, Ranga alu.

Tribal name: Ranga alo (Chakma), Lyho (Khumi).

English name: Sweet potato.

Description of the plant: A prostrate herb with trailing stem and tuberous roots; tubers red, white or rarely yellow. Leaves ovate-cordate, acute angular or more or less lobed.Flowers 1-several in axillary cymes.Corolla 3-4.5 cm campanulate to funnel-shaped, pale violet.Capsule ovoid, rarely formed.

Plant parts used: Leaf, root.

Herbal uses: Fresh juice extracted from root tubers of the plant is taken for the treatment of diarrhoea.

A paste made with the leaves of the plant is applied to treat whitlow.

Decoction made from root tubers is taken once a day until the strangury is cured.

Sweet potato is used to treat gastric ulcer.

Crushed leaves are applied to treat boils and acne.

A decoction made with root tuber of the plant is taken twice a day for three days to treat fever.

Distribution: It is cultivated throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here