Scientific name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym: Hibiscus storckii Seem.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Jaba.

Tribal name: Hindu ma-pangi, Paini gach (Marma); Homang paing (Chak); Sweeli (Khumi); Saram-pang-par (Lushai); Run-pao (Murang); Sendopui (Pangkhoa); Nepe, Toili-bawn (Rakhaing).

English name: Shoe flower, China rose, Chinise hibiscus.

Description of the plant: A shrub, up to 4 m high. Stem profusely branched, woody, glabrous. Leaves with petioles 2-5 cm long, simple hairy, lamina ovate to oavate-lanceolate, acuminate, serrate to dentate. Flowers solitary, axillary, pedicels more or less equal to the length of petioles. Calyx campanulate, 5-lobed. Corolla 6-10 cm across, petals 5, obovate, variously coloured, usually red, rose-yellow.

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Medicinal uses: Fresh juice extracted from leaves is taken to treat hiccup.

Leaf past is applied for the treatment of boils.

Leaf juice and adding some sugar is taken to treat burning sensation of the body.

Distribution: It is a favourite ornamental bush, planted in most garden and homestead.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here