Family: Fabaceae

Synonym:Crotalaria macrophylla Willd.

Bengali/Vernacular name:Bara salphan.

Tribal name: Harsanga, Khaskura, Uskura (Chakma); Sailaibang, Sai kheu, Sai pa desha (Marma); Myumokambochoke (Tripura).

Description of the plant:A suffruticose perennial shrub, stem woody, branches few. Leaves trifoliate, leaflets 3-8 X 2-4 cm, the terminal one obovate, narrowed, the lateral obliquely elliptic, rounded at the base, apex acute, more or less downy, 3-nerved. Racemes dense, 7-10 cm long, oblong-cylindrical, often fescicled, flower greenish-pink with darker stripes. Fruit a pod, oblong, turgid, clothed with greenish-grey, tomentum and covered with viscid glands; seeds 2, round.

Plant parts used: Leaf, root.

Herbal uses:Paste prepared from the roots of the plant is applied to the body for the treatment of inflammation and bone fracture.

A fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is advised to take thrice a day (5 ml amount each time) until the asthma is cured.

The leaves of the plant are used for treating postpartum fever, paralysis, and pain in the joints.

Fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is taken with water until the diarrhoea is cured.

The whole plant is given to relieve stomachache.

Juice extracted from the roots of the plant is used for gargling once a day for one week to treat pyorrhoea.

Pea-sized pills made from the roots of the plant are taken at two hours interval (one pill each time) for seven days to treat food poisoning.

An extract made from the roots of the plant is used for having hot bath once a day for three days to treat insomnia.

Paste prepared from the roots of the plant is applied to the infected skin four times a day until the leucoderma is cured.

Fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is taken thrice a day (two tea spoons amount each time) for one month to treat osteo-arthritis.

Powder made from the dried roots of the plant is taken twice a day (5 g amount each time) for seven days to treat irregular menstruation.

Fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is applied to the cutting wound twice a day for two days to treat skin sore.

Distribution:It is found in most of the districts of the country.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here