Scientific name: Ficus benghalensis L.

Family: Moraceae

Synonym: Ficus indica L.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Bot, Jhuribot.

Tribal name: Bothee pang (Chak); Bung-kung (Lushai); Poun-sheng (Murang); Num-bawn, Tangpang (Rakhaing); Bot gaith (Tanchangya); Ramthet, Gonok (Garo).

English name: Bengal fig, Indian fig, Banyan tree.

Description of the plant: Tree, often very large, up to 25 m tall, with many aerial roots which can develop into new trunks, tree goes on spreading laterally indefinitely; a single tree can thus cover a very wide area. The leaves are leathery, entire, ovate or elliptic, 20-30 cm long with prominent lateral veins, usually broadest near the base, base obtuse. Figs depressed-globose, 1.5-2.5 cm in daimeter, without stalks, pairs in leaf axils, and when ripe are bright red.

Ficus benghalensis

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Medicinal uses: Leaves are used as poultice to abscesses.

Leaves are warmed then applied on the belly to get relief from stomachache.

Paste prepared from leaf ash with coconut oil is applied on the affected area to treat wound.

Distribution: It is very common throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here