Scientific name: Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume

Family: Amaranthaceae

Synonym: Achyranthes prostrata L., Cyathula repens Moq.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Shyontula.

Tribal name: Lebbeteaowi (Khumi), Haruan ludi (Chakma), Saing dacrilung (Marma).

English name: Pasture weed.

Description of the plant: An annual, branched herb, reaching a length of 1 m or more, with the stems prostrate and creeping below. Leaves are rhomboid-oblong, 2-8 cm long, and gradually tapering to an acute base. Spikes are terminal and axillary, slender, peduncles, and 5-20 cm long. Flowers are numerous, greenish, ovoid, and about 3 mm long. Sepals are hairy. Fruit is an ellipsoid utricle, 1.5-2 mm long, thin-walled, hairless, one-seeded, surrounded by a stiff perianth.

Cyathula prostrata

Plant parts used: .Leaf, stem, root.

Ethnomedicinal uses: A fresh juice is extracted from the leaves of the plant are taken twice a day (10 ml amount each time) for three days to treat febrile convulsion.

Decoction prepared from roots of the plant is given in dysentery.

Fresh juice extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant is taken twice a day (10 ml amount each time) for one week to treat dysmenorrhoea.

A decoction is made with the leaves and stems of the plant are taken twice a day (15 ml amount each time) until the asthma and cough is cured.

A fresh juice is extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant are taken thrice a day (15 ml amount each time) for five days to treat cardiac weakness.

Powder is made from the dried plants is taken twice a day (5 gm amount each time) with water until the hysteria is cured.

Decoction of whole plant used as wash for headache.

A fresh juice is extracted from the leaves of the plant is taken twice a day (10 ml amount each time) after adding little amount of honey for seven days to treat pneumonia.

Distribution: The species is found in southwestern and eastern parts of the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

1 COMMENT

  1. What’s up, of course this piece of writing is really pleasant and I have
    learned lot of things from it on the topic of blogging.
    thanks.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here