Scientific name: Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonym: Lysimachia monnieri L., Gratiola monnieri L.

Bengali name/Vernacular name: Brahmishak, Adhabirani, Dhupkamini (Bengali); Bhirmishak (Khulna).

Tribal name: Totagocchil shag (Chakma);  Kayting-tong (Chak); Aangkho (Khumi); Tong kang mi (Marma); Nuinna shak, Bat sly (Tripura); Kawting (Murang); Pow-mow-dae (Rakhaing).

English name: Indian pennywort, Thyme-leaved gratiola, Water hyssap, Herb of grace.

Description of the plant: An annual, glabrous somewhat succulent, creeping herb, rooting at the nodes, with numerous prostrate branches, each 10-30 cm long. Leaves oblong to spathulate, sessile, decussate, rather fleshy, entire, punctate, obtuse. Flowers are purple in color; axillary, solitary with peduncles; peduncles often much longer and deflexed in fruiting stage. Capsule narrowly ovoid.

Bacopa monnieria

Plant parts used: Leaf and stem.

Medicinal uses: Juice extracted from leaves and stems of the plant, after adding some honey it is taken twice a day for the treatment of chicken pox and asthma.

Herb juice is taken to enhance memory, learning and concentration.

Powder is made with the leaves and stems of the plant then pea-sized pills are made with that powder and honey, the pills are taken thrice a day (one pill each time) until the dry cough is cured.

The plant is advised to give for the treatment of leprosy and liver ailments.

Distribution: It is found in Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, St. Martin’s islands, Noakhali and other coastal areas of Bangladesh in fallow lands and peddy fields.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here