Scientific name: Vitex trifolia L.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonym: Vitex triphylla Royle

Bengali/Vernacular name: Nil nishinda, Choto nishinda.

Tribal name: Khupaninda (Chakma), Niramizhechi (Marma), Chanpain (Rakhaing).

English name: Simple leaf chaste tree, Shrubby chaste tree, Three-leaved chaste tree.

Description of the plant: An aromatic slender shrub, sometimes a small tree, up to 6 m tall. Leaves simple, 3-foliolate, leaflets obovate-elliptic, sessile, puberulent, apex obtuse or blunt, base rounded or cuneate, dark green above, matted closely with grayish tomentum beneath. Flowers purplish-blue, often leafy at the base. Fruit a drupe, 5 mm across, ellipsoid, black when ripe.

Vitex trifolia

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Ethnomedicinal uses: Lotion prepared from the leaves of the plant is used for the treatment of glandular tumours and breast cancer.

A paste is made with the leaves of the plant is applied on the affected part of the body thrice a day for three days to treat bruise.

Paste prepared from the leaves of the plant is applied for the treatment of rheumatic pain, headache, and skin disease.

Powder prepared from the leaves of the plant is administered for the treatment of fever.

Distribution: It is found in forests of Cox’s Bazar, Teknaf, and other coastal areas.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here