Family: Tiliaceae

Synonym: Triumfetta chrysotricha Bojer                             

Bengali/Vernacular name: Pilofetta.

Tribal name: Soh byrthit (Khasia).

English name: Burbark. 

Description of the Plant: A perennial herb or undershrub. Stem hispid, young parts rusty tomentose. Leaves 6-12 cm long, variable, lower ones sometimes lobed, upper ones ovate, lanceolate, acuminate, unequally serrate, membranous, pubescent above, tomentose beneath. Flowers in congested lateral cymes. Capsule globose, body 3-5 mm in diam., spiny, 4-loculed, dehiscent; hairy, tip hooked.

Plant parts Used: Leaf, flower, bark.

Traditional Uses: An infusion of the leaf is drunk to treat colic.
Leaf maceration is used as an eye bath for treatment of eye problems.
Paste prepared from the leaves and twigs of the plant is applied to treat sores.
The leaves and flowers of the plant are used for the treatment of leprosy.
Decoction made with the barks of the plant is given for the treatment of diarrhea.

Distribution: This plant is found in the forest of Chittagong.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here