Scientific name: Tetrastigma angustifolium (Roxb.) Planch.

Family: Vitaceae

Synonym: Cissus angustifolia Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Sarupati lata, Nekung riubi.

Tribal name: Langa appo (Chakma), Chagrey aik (Marma), Nekung riubi (Murang).

Description of the plant: A large herbaceous climber. Leaves 3-foliolate, leaflet elliptic-lanceolate, acute, base cuneate, tendrils leaf-opposed, slender, simple. Cymes usually nearly sessile, axillary; flowers almost sessile, yellowish-green, dioecious. Fruit a spherical berry, bright red when ripe.

Tetrastigma angustifolium

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Ethnomedicinal uses: A paste is made with the leaves of the plant is applied on the face once a day to treat facial paralysis.

Paste prepared from the leaves of the plant is applied on the tumour once a day until the lipoma (tumour) is cured.

A decoction is made with the leaves of the plant is taken thrice a day (50 ml amount each time) for twenty days to treat liver cancer.

A paste is made with the leaves of the plant is applied on the infected skin twice or thrice a day until the septic sore is cured.

Cottonseed-sized pills are made with the plant is taken with warm water twice a day (one pill each time) until the stomachache is cured.

Distribution: The species occurs in less frequently in the districts of Tangail, Sylhet, Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, and Rangamati.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here