Scientific name: Smilax zeylanica L.

Family: Smilacaceae

Synonym: Smilax indica Burm.f.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Kumarilata, Kumarika.

Tribal name: Kumuzzaludi (Chakma), Krak khrow (Marma).

English name: Indian sarsaparilla.

Description of the plant: A large, climber; stems smooth, armed with a few small distant prickles. Leaves alternate, petiole stout, always narrowly sheathing below the middle; lamina 7.5-20 cm long, broadly ovate or suborbicular, acuminate or cuspidate, glabrous, base rounded. Umbels 2-3, alternate in an inflorescence; flowers small. Fruit a globose berry, size of a large pea, red when ripe.

Smilax zeylanica

Plant parts used: Leaf and stem.

Medicinal uses: Cottonseed-sized pills made from the leaves and stems of the plant is taken twice a day (one pill each time) until the insanity is cured.

A decoction is made with leaves and stems of the plant are taken thrice a day (50 ml amount each time) for one month to treat leucorrhoea.

Pea-sized pills are made from the leaves and stems of the plant is taken twice a day (two pills each time) until the rheumatism is cured.

Powder is made with the dried leaves and stems of the plant are taken twice a day (5 gm amount each time) for two weeks to treat syphilis and gonorrhoea.

A decoction is made from leaves and stems of the plant is taken twice a day (50 ml amount each time) until the impotence is cured.

A paste is made with leaves and stems of the plant, 10 gm of that paste is mixed in 200 ml of water then it is given thrice a day (15 ml amount each time) until the skin disease is cured.

Distribution: This species is found in Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts and Noakhali.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here