Scientific name: Scoparia dulcis L.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonym: Scoparia grandiflora Nash

Bengali/Vernacular name: Bandhone, Misridana, Chinigura, Madhumisti.

Tribal name: Du-jhanga, Jhumbaong, Chambang (Marma); Midareissa, Chambang (Chakma); Sam-khucuk (Garo); Amoka-no-mong (Murang); Genjha-apang (Rakhaing); Ruparahe (Tanchangya); Gairongbura (Tripura).

English name: Sweet broom weed, Broom weed.

Description of the plant: An erect much-branched perennial herb. Leaves ternately whorled, obovate-oblong to oblanceolate, tapering at the base, subacute at the apex, coarsely crenate-serrate from above base. Flowers usually axillary, colour white. Fruit a capsule, small, subglobose.

Scoparia dulcis

Plant parts used: Leaf and stem.

Medicinal uses: An infusion is made with leaves and stems of the plant are taken to treat diarrhoea and dysentery.

In the treatment of febrile convulsion, fresh juice extracted from leaves and stems is applied on the body.

Pills made from leaves and stems of the plant are taken to treat menorrhagia.

Distribution: Throughout the country in fallow lands.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here