Scientific name: Salvia splendens Sellow ex Schult.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Salvia brasiliensis Spreng.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Shumo salvia.

English name: Scarlet sage, Red salvia.

Description of the plant: An erect herb. Leaves petiolate, ovate, serrate, acute to acuminate. Inflorescence a terminal panicle; flowers bright red.

Salvia splendens

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Ethnomedicinal uses: The leaves of the plant are used for the treatment of diabetes mellitus.

Paste prepared form the leaves of the plant are used to treat wounds and itchy skin.

The leaves of the plant are used in cold, cough, dysentery, and colic disorder.

Distribution: It is widely cultivated.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here