Scientific name: Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonym: Lippia nodiflora Cham., Verbena nodiflora L.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Bhuiokra, Karoghas, Bakkam.

Tribal name: Shamtu bakor (Murang), Maro (Marma).

English name: Frog fruit, Turkey tangle, Creeping lip plant.

Description of the plant: A prostrate, much branched annual herb, often rooting at the nodes, up to 90 cm long. Leaves are numerous, nearly sessile, obovate, 1-2.5 cm long, with blunt or rounded tip and wedged-shaped base; margins on the upper half are sharply toothed. Flowers are very small, pink, or white, crowded in ovoid or cylindric spikes, 1-2.5 cm long, and about 6 mm in diameter.

Phyla nodiflora

Plant parts used: Leaf, stem, root.

Ethnomedicinal uses: A fresh juice is extracted from leaves and stems of the plant, after adding some sugar it is taken twice a day (two tea spoons amount each time) for two days to treat stomach disorder.

A curry is cooked with the leaves and stems of the plant is eaten with rice twice a day until the piles is cured.

Infusion prepared from leaves of the plant is given in empty stomach once a day (10 ml amount) for one month to treat hepatitis.

Paste prepared from leaves and stems of the plant is applied on the boils twice a day for seven days to treat boils.

Root juice used for gastric problems.

Decoction prepared from leaves of the plant is advised to take twice a day (50 ml amount each time) until the asthma is cured.

Pea-sized pills are made with the leaves of the plant are taken with warm water thrice a day (two pills each time) for seven days to treat bronchitis.

Distribution: The species occurs commonly throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here