Scientific name: Ormosia robusta Baker

Family: Fabaceae

Synonym: Arillaria robusta Kurz

Bengali/Vernacular name: Ghorachokha shim.

English name: Horse-eye-bean.

Description of the plant: A tree. Leaves odd-pinnate, leaflets opposite, stipules small, stipels absent. Flowers in terminal panicles, bracts small, sepals 5, petals little exserted, shortly clawed. Fruit a pod, bright-orange when ripe, somewhat hard and fleshy.

Ormosia robusta 

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Ethnomedicinal uses: A decoction of the bruised leaves is used in the treatment of stomachache.

A paste is made with the leaves of the plant is applied externally on the affected part of the body twice a day until the rheumatism is cured.

Distribution: It occurs in the forests of Chittagong, and Sylhet districts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here