Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonym: Convolvulus gemellus Burm. f.                            

Bengali/Vernacular name: Nil kalmi.

Tribal name: Kha mongno (Marma).

English name: Indian jalap.

Description of the Plant: A twiner, sometimes prostrate. Stem slender, appressed to patently hairy, afterwards almost glabrous. Leaves ovate to broadly ovate, base broadly cordate, acute to acuminate at the apex, entire or coarsely crenate to dentate, sometimes 3-lobed. Flowers axillary in cymosely branched peduncles, funnel-shaped, yellow. Fruit a capsule, depressed-globose; seeds dark grey or brownish.

Plant parts Used: Leaf, whole plant.

Traditional Uses: A poultice of the leaves, combined with turmeric (Curcuma longa) and broken rice is used to heal cracks in the hands and feet.
Traditionally the plant is used for treating acute tonsillitis.

Distribution: It is found in Dhaka, Netrokona, Sunamganj, and Sylhet districts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here