Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonym: Jatropha manihot L.                 

Bengali/Vernacular name: Kasava, Shimul alu.

Tribal name: Thing bazik (Bawm), Seme alu (Chakma), Chai-taa-gaa-rannphu (Chak), Tha-bol-chu (Garo), Akuho (Khumi), Mangbal (Lushai), Asa mrwak (Marma), Yam-wi (Murang), Pangbel (Pangkhoa), Kepalli (Rakhaing), Kapela alu (Tanchangya), Tha bucchuk (Tripura).

English name: Cassava, Tapioca, Brazil arrowroot.

Description of the Plant: An erect, smooth, half-woody or shrubby plant, up to 5 m tall, growing from stout and fleshy roots. Leaves stipulate, petiolate, petiole 5-20 cm long, palmately 3-9 lobed. Inflorescence terminal or axillary racemes, 5-10 cm long. Fruit a capsule, ellipsoid, scabrous on surface, with 6 longitudinal wings

Plant parts Used: Leaf, stem, root.

Traditional Uses: Fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is taken once a day (5 ml amount each time) until the gastric disorder is cured.
The roots of bitter varieties can be used to treat scabies, diarrhea, and dysentery.
The leaves of the plant are heated and rubbed across sore eyes.
The fresh juice extracted from the root of the plant is taken once a day (10 ml amount) until the jaundice is cured.
Flour made from the roots can be used as a dusting powder on the skin in order to help dry weeping skin.
The leaves are infused in bath water to treat influenza, and fever.
The stem is folded and rubbed across the eyes of people suffering from glaucoma.
A paste made with the root of the plant is applied to the swelling place twice a day until the edema is cured.
The plant is used for the treatment of cold, fever, and constipation.

Distribution: This species is cultivated by different ethnic communities in different parts of the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here