Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonym: Croton repandus Willd., Croton volubilis Llanos

Bengali/Vernacular name: Gunti, Jhante.

Tribal name: Hur al ladi (Chakma).

Description of the Plant: A scandent shrub or small tree. Leaves alternate, stipulate, leaf blade rhombic-ovate to broadly deltoid, base broadly obtuse, tip subacute. Flowers dioecious; male flowers somewhat loosely arranged, female flowers with pedicels up to 1 mm long in flower but extending up to 3 mm in fruits. Fruits subglobose, 2-carpellate, yellowish, stellate-tomentose.

Plant parts Used: Leaf, stem, root.

Traditional Uses: The plant is used to treat muscle pain, itching, fever, snake bite, hepatitis, and liver cirrhosis.
Paste prepared from the leaves of the plant is applied to treat rheumatic arthritis.
Stems of the plant are used in traditional health practice for treating inflammation, liver-toxicity, and tumor.
A decoction made from the roots of the plant is given to cure cold.
An extract prepared from the plant is washed for swelling and ulcer treatment.

Distribution: This species is found in Chittagong, Dhaka, Dinajpur, Kushtia, Mymensingh, Narayanganj, Rajshahi, and Rangpur districts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here