Scientific name: Lawsonia inermis L.

Family: Lythraceae

Synonym: Lawsonia spinosa L.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Mehedi, Mendi, Sudi.

Tribal name: Mintipada (Chakma), Dan-apang (Rakhaing), Mendi bofang (Tripura), Mendi gach (Marma).

English name: Henna, Indian privet, Mignonette tree.

Description of the plant: A much-branched shrub. Leaves opposite, small, 1.0-4.4 cm long, elliptic, obovate, apex acute, base tapering. Inflorescence panicle, up to 25 cm long. Flowers numerous, 1.3 cm across, greenish-yellow or white. Capsule globose, 4-6 mm in diameter.

Lawsonia inermis

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Ethnomedicinal uses: A fresh juice is extracted from the leaves of the plant and mixed with some sugar, then the mixture is taken twice a day (two tea spoons amount each time) until the spermatorrhoea is cured.

A paste is prepared from leaves of the plant is applied on head-skin once a day until the dandruff is cured.

Infusion made from leaves of the plant is taken in empty stomach once a day in morning for seven days to treat general weakness.

An extract is made with the leaves of the plant by boiling in water, gargling is done with that extract thrice a day for seven days to treat sore in mouth.

A mixture is made with the leaf juice and some sugar, then the mixture is taken twice a day (three tea spoons amount each time) until the leucorrhoea is cured.

Leaves are powdered then the leaf powder is used for the treatment of boils and skin disease.

Leaves crushed and made into paste are applied on the forehead for relief of headache.

Distribution: The species occurs throughout the country under planted condition.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here