Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonym:Kaempferia latifolia Donn ex Hornem.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Ekangi,Sugandha bach, Chandumula, Humula.

Tribal name: Ada kamala (Chakma), Pamung (Chak), Wak-fatra (Garo), Pramuii-kanneyei (Khumi), Miri si ga (Marma).

English name: Kencur, Aromatic ginger, Sand ginger.

Description of the plant: A stemless rhizomatous herb, rhizome small, tuberous, aromatic with several tubers bearing roots. Leaves 2, spreading flat on the ground, orbicular to broadly ovate, 7-15 cm long, with rounded base. Flowers white or pale pink spotted with violet, 6-12 from the centre of the plant between the leaves. Lip broad, deeply 2-lobed, with a lilac spot at the base.

Plant parts used: Leaf, rhizome.

Herbal uses:The fresh juice extracted from the rhizome of the plant is advised to take once a day until the asthma is cured.

A fresh juice extracted from the rhizomes of the plant is taken twice a day (two tea spoons amount each time) for three days to treat flatulence.

A paste made with the rhizome of the plant is applied to the forehead to treat headache.

Leaves of the plant areappliedexternally to treatsore throat.

Rhizome is used for the relief of toothache.

Juice extracted from the rhizomes of the plant is mixed with little amount of salt, then it is taken for the treatment of diarrhoea.

Decoction of rhizome is given for the treatment of dyspepsia.

Externally, the root is applied as a poultice to swellings and ulcers, and is also used to treat dandruff.

Paste of rhizome is mixed with oil and then it is applied to the affected part of the body for healing wounds and rheumatism.

Distribution: It is found in Dhaka, Tangail, Sherpur, Chittagong, and Sylhet district, and the Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here