Family: Fabaceae

Synonym:Erythrina indica Lam.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Mandar, Madar.

Tribal name: Madal gaas (Chakma); Bol-mandal, Kantab, Mandal-phang (Garo); Fartua (Lushai); Thai po (Marma); Kashipaow, Kasthai-bawn (Rakhaing); Gaschala (Tanchangya).

English name: Indian coral tree, Sunshine tree. 

Description of the plant: A small to medium-sized tree. Leaves trifoliolate, deciduous, leaflets rhomboid, orbicular, broader than long, shortly acuminate, terminal leaflets large.Flowers in dense raceme, borne at the ends of branchlet, appearing before the leaf, bright red. Fruit a pod, sub-cylindrical, sharply pointed, glabrous outside, silky inside; seeds kidney-shaped, red or brown.

Plant parts used: Leaf, bark, seed.

Herbal uses: An extract made with the leaves of the plant is taken thrice a day for five days to treat scabies.

Decoction prepared from the leaves of the plant is taken twice a day (10 ml amount each time) for three days to treat cough.

Dried bark decoction or infusion in alcohol isused for the treatment of lumbar and leg pain. 

Juice extracted from theleavesof the plantisused as remedy for earache, toothache, and constipation.

A decoction made with the leaves of the plant and adding some sugar to make the syrup, then it is taken two times a day (10 ml amount each time) until the asthma is cured.

Seeds of the plant areused internally and externally for cancer; externally for abscessestreatment.

Fresh juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is taken thrice a day (5 ml amount each time) for three days to treat fever.

Distribution: It is found throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here