Family: Apiaceae

Synonym: Eryngium antihystericum Rottler

Bengali/Vernacular name: Bilati-dhone.

Tribal name: Bwhak pata (Bawm), Bilati baghor (Chakma), Belek bohok (Chak), Pungra pata (Hajong).

English name:Wild coriander.

Description of the plant: An herb, 8-40 cm high from a basal rosette, taproot fusiform with fibrous roots, stem branching, green. Basal leaves numerous, petioles short or obsolete, sheath up to 3 cm long, blade lanceolate or oblanceolate, 4-16 cm long, base cuneate, apex obtuse, callous-margined, spinulose-serrate. Inflorescence divaricately trifurcate, heads numerous.

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Herbal uses: Paste prepared from leaves of the plant is applied to the forehead by making a bandage twice a day for two days to treat headache.

A fresh juice extracted from leaves of the plant is taken twice a day (5 ml amount each time) for seven days to treat malaria.

Juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is taken thrice a day (5 ml amount each time) for three days to treat diarrhoea.

An extract made with the leaves of the plant by boiling in water is given twice a day until the constipation is cured.

A powder made with the leaves of the plant is advised to take with water twice a day (5 g amount each time) until the hypertension is cured.

Distribution: The species occurs in Dhaka and Tangail districts under cultivated condition.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here