Family: Droseraceae

Synonym: Drosera dietrichiana Rchb.f.                               

Bengali/Vernacular name: Surja sishir.

English name: Sundew.

Description of the Plant: A small, compact insectivorous plant. Leaves all lie flat on the ground in a rosette, 6-12 mm long, narrow at the base. The upper surface is covered with sticky glands which trap insects and digest them. Tiny flowers arise on a leafless scape, 5-20 cm long, arising from leaf axils.

Plant parts Used: Whole plant.

Traditional Uses: Traditionally the plant is used for the treatment of chronic bronchitis, asthma, and whooping cough.

Distribution: This species is found in Dhaka, Chittagong, Netrokona, Sylhet, Thakurgaon districts, and the Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here