Scientific name: Commelina benghalensisL.

Family: Commelinaceae

Synonym: Commelina pyrrhoblepharis Hassk.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Kanshira, Dholpata, Jatakanchira (Bengali); Kanaiya (Noakhali).

Tribal name: Muro batbattey shak (Chakma); Ankhi-zachi, Hanki-zachi (Garo); Aangdoisee (Khumi); Marakh-aunge (Marma); Wakki-wakkey-ammaa (Rakhaing); Togling esko dalok (Tripura).

English name: Blue commelina, Tropical spiderwort, Wandering jew.

Description of the plant: A creeping much branched, succulent herb, pubescent, rooting at lower nodes. Leaves elliptic-ovate to broadly ovate, acute to obtuse, glabrous, leaf sheath pubescent, closed, but sometimes open towards the apex. Flowers blue in funnel-shaped spathes. Fruit a capsule, pyriform, membranous.

Commelina benghalensis

Plant parts used: Leaf and stem.

Medicinal uses: Pills made from leaves and stems of the plant are taken for the treatment of blister and paste is applied to treat boils.

Distribution: Throughout Bangladesh, in fallow lands.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here