Scientific name: Cassia fistulaL.

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Synonym: Cathartocarpus fistula (L.) Pers., Cassia rhombifolia Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Sonalu, Sonali, Shondal, Shonail, Bandar lathi (Bengali); Honalu gaas (Noakhali); Bijoy ghanta (Rangpur).

Tribal name: Palleng mogma, Maoissaga fang (Chakma); Dun epi, Tongnak (Marma); Sikaturi (Tripura); Hunalu (Garo); Ching lang (Murang); Enkhang (Pangkhoa); Mumgbum, Nga-paykan-daw (Rakhaing); Bandor shindol suma gas (Tanchangya).

English name: Indian laburnum, Puddin pipe tree, Golden shower tree.

Description of the plant: A small to medium, deciduous tree of about 10-20 m tall, very young shoot silky white. Leaves compound, rachis 8-12 cm long, leaflets 2-8 pairs, about 6-17 cm long, ovate-elliptic, acute or shortly acuminate, dark green and shining above. Inflorescence of large, pendulous racems, 20-40 cm long, sometimes up to 60 cm long. Flowers bright yellow, showy, bloom in large profussion. Fruit a pod, cylindrical oblong, woody, smooth and chambered within, filled by dark brown to black sweetish pulp, indehiscent, become black when dry, long persistent on the tree up to the next flowering season.

Cassia fistula

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Medicinal uses: Decoction of leaves is taken to treat constipation.

Leaf paste is used in skin disease.

Distribution: This species is very common ornamental tree, planted along roadsides and gardens for beautification. Grows naturally throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here