Family: Araceae

Synonym: Acorus odoratus Lam.                             

Bengali/Vernacular name: Bach, Gharbach, Shet-bach, Mithabach.

Tribal name: Laingyu (Chak), Phachi (Garo), Thit (Lushai), Lanki (Marma), Langhing (Murang), Thit (Pangkhoa), Htang-haing (Rakhaing), Langhi gach (Tripura).

English name: Sweet flag, Calamus.

Description of the Plant: Perennial herb up to 80 cm tall, rootstock stout, 1-2 cm broad, creeping, with long fibrous root. Leaves ensiform or linear, tufted at the tip, 55-80 X1-2 cm, midrib prominent. Inflorescence on a leaf-like peduncle up to 25-30 cm long, flowers numerous, densely arranged. Fruit a berry with a few pendulous seeds.

Plant parts Used: Rhizome.

Traditional Uses: Rhizome of the plant is used as masticatory for toothache.
Powdered rhizome used as insecticide and insectifuge.
Rhizome is a folk remedy for arthritis, cancer, convulsions, diarrhea, dyspepsia, and epilepsy etc.
An infusion of the root can bring about an abortion.
Rhizome of the plant is beneficial for the treatment of cancer.
A homeopathic remedy is made from the rhizome; it is used in the treatment of flatulence, dyspepsia, anorexia, and disorders of the gall bladder.
The rhizome is very pungent and bitter in taste; it helps to promote memory, longevity, and good voice.
Poultice of fresh material used for abscessed inflammation, and scabies.
Traditionally the plant is used for the treatment of psychoneurosis, insomnia, hysteria, memory loss; also for cough, fever, bronchitis, depression, inflammation, tumors, general debility.
Decoction prepared from rhizomes of the plant is drunk for gastritis, indigestion, stomach pain, diarrhea, and asthma treatment.
Rhizome is used to relieve swelling, and constipation.

Distribution: This species is found in Rajshahi, Chittagong, and Cox’s Bazar and has been planted in many gardens.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here