Family: Cucurbitaceae

Synonym: Luffa cordifolia Blume, Thladiantha calcarata C.B. Clarke

Bengali/Vernacular name:Keshkorola.

Tribal name: Paranga ludi (Chakma), Muipan chokh (Tripura).

English name:Golden creeper.

Description of the plant: A large, pubescent, climbing herb. Stem much-branched, robust, angular-sulcate. Tendrils simple, pubescent at first, glabrescent at age. Leaves membranous, ovate-cordate, apex acuminate, base cordate, margin irregularly dentate. Flowers bell-shaped, about 2 cm, with petals turned back at the tips. Male flowers borne in the axils of broad, fringed bracts, in stalked clusters 5-8 cm long.  Female flowers: solitary, slender, 2-4 cm long. Fruits oblong, 3-5 cm long, 2-3 cm in diameter.

Plant parts used:Leaf, root.

Herbal uses:Paste prepared from the leaves of the plant is applied to the affected areas for rapid healing of cuts and wounds.

A fresh juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is taken once a day (two tea spoons amount each time) for three days to treat cough after adding little amount of salt.

Cottonseed-sized pills made with the roots and leaves of the plant are taken four times a day (one pill each time) for five days to treat diarrhoea.

Pea-sized pills made with the leaves of the plant are taken twice a day (one pill each time) until the abdominal tumour is cured.

A fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is taken thrice a day (two tea spoons amount each time) for three days to treat hysteria.

Pea-sized pills made withe the roots of the plant are taken thrice a day (one pill each time) for three days to treat stomachache.

Distribution:The species is found in Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, Gazipur, Sylhet districts, and the Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here