Scientific name: Syzygium samarangense (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonym: Jambosa samarangensis (Blume) DC.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Jamrul (Bengali), Mondol (Noakhali).

Tribal name: Taa-bui-sthei (Rakhaing).

English name: Wax jambu, Java apple, Love apple, Water apple.

Description of the plant: A small to medium-sized tree, up to 10 m tall and 1 m girth, with smooth grey bark and dense crown. Leaves subsessile, elliptic-oblong, apex obtusely short acuminate, base rounded, margin applanate. Flowers in terminal cymes, white, pedicellate. Fruits shining, obturbinate, with terminal ring of persistent sepals.

Syzygium samarangense

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Medicinal uses: A paste is made with leaves of the plant is applied on the affected area for the treatment of inflammation.

Powdered leaves are used for cracked tongues.

A decoction is made with leaves of the plant is given twice a day for three days to treat fever.

Distribution: This species is found in all parts of Bangladesh.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here