Family: Malvaceae

Synonym:Sida herbacea Cav.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Berela, Shet-berela, Kureta.

Tribal name: Oak khi pane (Marma), Waa-she-ney-asshey (Rakhaing).

English name: Country-mallow, Flannel weed.

Description of the plant: An annual or perennial, erect herb or undershrub, up to 1 m high with an unpleasant smell. Leaves petiolate, ovate-oblong or orbicular, base shallowly cordate, apex obtuse to acute, margin crenate-serrate, 5-7 nerved at the base, both sides hairy. Flowers axillary, solitary or in the axillary short racemes with terminal clusters of 2-5 or more flowers, yellow. Fruit a schizocarp, globose.

Plant parts used: Leaf, stem, root.

Herbal uses: Juice extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant is given for the treatment of spermatorrhoea, rheumatism, and gonorrhoea.

Leaves of the plant are cooked and eaten in cases of bleeding piles.

Infusion of roots is given as remedy for urinary disease.

The fresh leaves are bruised and then applied as a poultice on boils in order to promote suppuration.

The leaves of the plant are used in the treatment of conjunctivitis.

The bark is considered to be cooling, it is useful in the treatment of problems related to the blood, throat and urinary system; and is also used to treat conditions such as phthisis, insanity etc.

The juice of the roots is applied topically as a healing application for wounds.

A decoctionmade with the leaves of the plantis used for the treatment of fever.

Root barks powder in milk and sugar given to treat leucorrhoea.

Decoction prepared from the roots of the plant is advised to treat asthma.

Extracts of the plant were tested for blood pressure lowering and controlling diabetes.

Distribution:  This species occurs invarious parts of the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here