Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Synonym:Cassia hirsuta L.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Gandhosenna.

English name: Foetid senna, Woody senna.

Description of the plant: An erect, strongly foetid herb or undershrub, about 2-3 m tall, with zigzag branches, all parts densely brown hirsute. Leaves paripinnately compound; linear-lanceolate, acute, leaflet 3-5 pairs, ovate to oblong-lanceolate, entire, acuminate, membranous, base unequal. Inflorescence of terminal or axillary, few-flowered racemes; flowers golden-yellow. Fruit a pod, falcate to nearly straight, flat, densely brown hirsute, many-seeded.

Plant parts used: Leaf, root.

Herbal uses: Decoction prepared from the leaves of the plant is used against irritation of the skin.

An infusion of the leaves is applied externally to treat skin disease and cracked nipples.

Juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is advised to give for the treatment of kidney disorders and herpes.

A paste made with the roots of the plant is applied to treat rheumatism.

Decoction prepared from the leaves of the plant is taken for the treatment of pneumonia, hernia, stomach ache, and headache.

Distribution: It frequently occurs in the forests of Sylhet, Bandarban, Khagrachari, and Rangamati districts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here