Family: Rosaceae

Synonym:Rosa indica Lour.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Kanta golap.

Tribal name: Fallong-bawn (Rakhaing).

English name: Tea rose.

Description of the plant: A small evergreen spreading shrub, branches glabrous, prickles equal and not mixed with bristles. Leaves imparipinnate, leaflets serrate, stipules very narrow, adnate nearly to the apex. Flowers large, white, rose, purple or yellow on long pedicels, strongly scented. Fruit an achene.

Plant parts used: Leaf, flower, fruit, root.

Herbal uses: Infusion of flowers is used for the treatment of leucorrhoea.

A decoction made with the leaves, fruits, and roots of the plant is used in the treatment of arthritis, boils, and cough etc.

Decoction made withthe flowers is taken for the treatment of diarrhoea and dysentery.

The flower buds are used in the treatment of dysmenorrhoea, poor circulation, stomach pain, and swelling.

Infusion prepared from the flowersof the plant is used for having bath once a day for the treatment of itching and burning sensation of body.

Distribution: It is found in throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here