Family: Podocarpaceae

Synonym: Podocarpus discolor Blume                 

Bengali/Vernacular name: Bash pata.

English name: Brown pine, Oleander podocarp.

Description of the Plant: A tree 5-30 m tall, crown dome-shaped. Branches arranged in whorls, bark yellow-brown. Leaves of mature trees lance-shaped, with a short stalk up to 6 mm. Shade leaves long-pointed, 8-12 by 1.2-1.8 cm. More exposed leaves are linear- lanceolate, 12-18 by 1.1-1.5 cm. Pollen cones in groups 1-3, grouped at leaf-axil, subterminal, ovoid when old, 2-5 cm long, stalk-less. Female cone solitary, on stalks 0.5-1 cm long, receptacle fleshy, flat below, bright red or violet when mature.

Plant parts Used: Leaf.

Traditional Uses: A paste made with the leaves of the plant is applied for the treatment of swelling.
A decoction of the leaves has been used as a treatment for rheumatism, and arthritis.
Juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is prepared as a remedy against maggot infested sores.

Distribution: This species is found in Chittagong.         

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

6 COMMENTS

  1. Oh my goodness! Impressive article dude! Thanks, However I am going
    through troubles with your RSS. I don’t know the reason why I cannot
    join it. Is there anyone else having similar RSS issues?
    Anyone that knows the answer can you kindly respond? Thanx!!

  2. I get pleasure from, result in I found exactly what
    I used to be looking for. You’ve ended my four day lengthy hunt!
    God Bless you man. Have a great day. Bye

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here