Scientific name: Ficus microcarpa L.f.

Family: Moraceae

Synonym: Ficus littoralis Blume

Bengali/Vernacular name: Jir, Kamrup.

Tribal name:  Jir gath (Chakma).

English name: Chinese banyan, Malayan banayan.

Description of the plant: A large, evergreen, banyan tree, up to 30 m tall, with copious aerial roots on the branches. Leaves spirally arranged, stipulate; stipule lanceolate, petiolate, leaf blade oblong to elliptic, subobovate, apex shortly acuminate to subacute, base cuneate or obtuse, margin entire. Figs axillary on leafy branchlets or on leafless older branchlets, paired, yellow to slightly red at maturity. Male, gall and female flowers wthin the same fig. Fruit an achene, ovoid.

Ficus microcarpa

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Medicinal uses: Leaf juice is administered for the treatment of colic.

A fresh juice is extracted from the leaves, after filtration it is applied into the affected eye thrice a day (one drop each time) until the conjunctivitis is cured.

Paste prepared from the leaves of the plant is applied on the affected parts of the body thrice a day for three days to treat bruise.

Distribution: This species is found in Sylhet and Noakhali district.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

1 COMMENT

  1. An intriguing discussion is worth comment.

    There’s no doubt that that you ought to write more on this subject matter, it might not be a taboo matter but typically people
    do not talk about these issues. To the next! Best wishes!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here