Family: Boraginaceae

Synonym:Ehretia serrata Roxb. 

Bengali/Vernacular name: Punia, Punyam konda, Kalahuja, Kala-huja, Kaal-auja, Kat-goa.

English name: Heliotrope tree.

Description of the plant: A medium-sized, semi-evergreen to deciduous tree, up to 10 m tall. Leaves simple, alternate, 5-16 cm long, 3-7 cm wide, elliptic or elliptic-oblong, acuminate, cuneate at the base, margin sharply serrate, chartaceuous, glabrescent, shining above. Inflorescence 18 cm long, axillary or terminal panicles, dense, pyramidal.Flowers small, numerous, white, fragrant, sessile or nearly so. Fruit a drupe, very small, globose to ellipsoid, yellow to orange-red or nearly black when ripe.

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Herbal uses:Decoction prepared from the leaves of the plant is used to treat fever.

Paste prepared from the leaves of the plant is used for swollen joints, facial inflammation, and post-traumatic swellingstreatment.

Distribution: It occurs in the forests of Sylhet, Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, Dhaka, Panchagarh, Kurigram, Gaibandha, Netrokona, and Mymensingh districts, and the Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here