Family: Menispermaceae           

Synonym: Cocculus glaucescens Blume

Bengali/Vernacular name: Sonatola, Ranga jat patalpur.

Tribal name: Pissil patalpur (Tanchangya), Rangajat patalpur (Chakma).

English name: Glaucescent diploclisia.

Description of the Plant: A woody climber with wrinkled bark. Leaves round or kidney shaped, heart-shaped or abruptly ending at the base. Leaves shining and smooth, glaucous beneath. Small yellow flowers are borne in many-flowered panicles. Fruit inverted egg shaped or oblong; almost stalk less, 2-3 cm long.

Plant parts Used: Leaf, stem, root.

Traditional Uses: Juice extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant is given for the treatment of diarrhea.
Paste prepared from the roots of the plant is applied to the biting place for the treatment of snakebite.
Plants leaves are heated and applied externally for sprain treatment.
Juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is taken to treat biliousness.
A paste made with the leaves of the plant is applied for the treatment of leprosy.
Leaves of the plant are used to treat venereal diseases, scabies, and eye disease.

Distribution: It is found in the districts of greater Chittagong, and the Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here