Family:Zingiberaceae

Synonym:Costus malaccensis Koenig

Bengali/Vernacular name:Amli elach (Bengali), Deotara (Chittagong).

Tribal name: Bringblei (Tripura).

English name:Malacca ginger, Ornamental ginger.

Description of the plant: A robust perennial rhizomatous herb with 1.8-3 m leafy stem. Leaves 60-90 cm long, oblong-lanceolate. Flowers large, in a long terminal raceme, 20-30 cm long; calyx and corolla white; lip ovate, margin pale, centre beautifully variegated red and yellow. Fruit globose, 2-3 cm across, hairy.

Plant parts used: Leaf, fruit, seed,rhizome.

Herbal uses:The juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is administered for the treatment of stomachache.

An extract made with the fruits of the plant by boiling in water is used for having hot bath once a day for three days to treat fever.

A fresh juice extracted from the rhizomes of the plant is taken twice a day (5 ml amount each time) for three days to treat indigestion.

The crushed seed is applied for gastralgia with tympanites treatment.

Pea-sized pills made with the leaves of the plant are taken twice a day (two pills each time) for two weeks to treat abdominal pain.

A paste prepared from the rhizomes of the plant is applied to cure wounds, and sores.

A fresh juice extracted from the rhizomes of the plant is taken thrice a day (three tea spoons amount each time) for three days to treat respiratory problems like bronchitis.

A fresh juice extracted from the leaves of the plant is used to treat cough.

Distribution: The species commonly occurs in Sylhet and Chittagong districts, and the Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

3 COMMENTS

  1. With havin so much content do you ever run into any problems of plagorism or copyright violation? My site has a lot of completely unique content I’ve
    either written myself or outsourced but it seems a lot of it
    is popping it up all over the web without my authorization. Do you know any techniques to help reduce content from being stolen? I’d certainly
    appreciate it.

    Here is my web site – farmacía En Línea

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here