Scientific name: Ziziphus jujuba Mill.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonym: Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Kul, Boroi (Bengali); Bori gas (Noakhali).

Tribal name: Jibong (Mogh); Jim bang (Marma); Baroi (Pangkhoa); Zebai, Zwi-bawn (Rakhaing).

English name: Indian jujube, Indian plum.

Description of the plant: A small to medium-sized deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with spreading, rounded crown; branches drooping, armed with stipular spines. Leaves simple, alternate-distichous. usually orbicular, rounded-retuse at the apex, base oblique, margin crenate, glossy and glabrous above, white-tomentose to rusty-tomentose beneath. Flowers in axillary cymes, bisexual, greenish-yellow. Fruit a drupe, globose to ovoid, green when young, yellowish to reddish when ripe, seed solitary.

Ziziphus jujuba

Plant parts used: Leaf.

Medicinal uses: Leaf paste is applied to treat fever, boils, abscesses and carbuncles.

Distribution: It is cultivated throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here