Family: Fabaceae

Synonym: Phaseolus communis Pritz.                   

Bengali/Vernacular name: Bakla, Farash sheem (Bengali); Helon soi (Noakhali).

Tribal name: Bilati shumi (Chakma).

English name: Common bean, French bean, Kidney bean.

Description of the Plant: A climber or suberect annual herb. Leaves alternate, trifoliolate, often hairy, leaflets ovate, entire, acuminate. Flowers axillary, lax, raceme, corolla white, yellowish, pink or violet. Fruit a pod, slender, 4-6 seeded, glabrous, straight or slightly curved, beak prominent. Seeds variable in shape, size and color.

Plant parts Used: Seed.

Traditional Uses: Pea-sized pills made with the seeds of the plant are taken twice a day (two pills each time) to control diabetes.
Green pods are mildly diuretic and contain a substance that reduces the blood sugar level.
A paste made with the seeds of the plant is taken twice a day for the treatment of diarrhea.
Powder made from the seeds is taken twice a day until the blood cancer is cured.
Seeds are used in the treatment of blood cancer.
A paste made with the seeds is applied to the infected face twice a day until the acne is cured.
Paste prepared from the seeds of the plant is applied to the infected skin twice a day until the skin disease, and itching are cured.

Distribution: It is cultivated throughout the country.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here