Scientific name: Calendula officinalis L.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym: Calendula eriocarpa DC. 

Bengali/Vernacular name: Calendula.

English name: Pot marigold.

Description of the plant: An erect, hispidly pubescent, annual herb. Leaves elongate, sessile, minutely-toothed or entire, base cordate, upper leaves lanceolate. Capitula heterogamous, 4.5 cm in diameter, yellow coloured, peduncled, solitary, terminal or axillary, hairy.

Calendula officinalis 

Plant parts used: Leaf, flower.

Ethnomedicinal uses: A paste is made with flowers of the plant is applied to treat eczema, sprain, wounds, snake bite, wart and skin diseases.

The tea is prepared from the flowers of the plant is advised to take for cough and dysmenorrhoea.

Ointment is made with the flowers of the plant are often applied to the skin to help burns, bruise and cuts heal faster.

The herbs are used traditionally to treat conjunctivitis and other eye inflammation as it helps to reduce the swelling and redness of eye infections.

Cream is made with flowers of the plant is used to treat acne and hemorrhoids.

Distribution: Cultivated all over the country as ornamental plant.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here