Scientific name: Abroma augusta (L.) L.f.

Family: Sterculiaceae

Synonym: Abroma alata Blanco, Abroma elongata Lam.

Bengali/Vernacular name: Ulatkambal, Ulutkambal, Tambol.

Tribal name: Gach chola (Chakma), Polumaoeba (Chak), Daiya (Garo).

English name: Devil’s cotton.

Description of the plant: A large spreading shrub, or a small tree, with fibrous bark and irritant hairs. It grows up to 2.5 m tall with hairy branches. Leaves are alternate, ovate-oblong, long-pointed, with a heart-shaped base, margin unevenly toothed. Flowers are maroon, about 5 cm across, solitary, axillary, pendulous. Sepals are lance-shaped, fused at base. Petals are 5, which soon fall off. Capsule is papery, 5-winged, cut-off at the tip.

Abroma augusta

Plant parts used: Leaf, stem, bark, and root.

Ethnomedicinal uses: An infusion is made with the fresh leaves and stems of the plant are taken for the treatment of leucorrhoea and dysmenorrhoea.

Leaves and stems of the plant are used to treat menstrual disorders.

Infusion of fresh stems and leaves in cold water is used for the treatment of gonorrhoea.

Fresh juice extracted from the roots of the plant is taken three times a day (two tea spoons amount each time) until the fever is cured.

The bark and roots of the plant is used to treat stomachache, diabetes, and dermatitis. 

Distribution: This plant is found nearly in all the districts under planted condition.

Is this plant misidentified? If yes, please tell us….

9 COMMENTS

  1. I seriously love your website.. Pleasant colors & theme.
    Did you create this web site yourself? Please reply back as I?m hoping to create my very own website and would love to learn where you
    got this from or what the theme is called.

    Many thanks!

    Feel free to surf to my web-site; http://www.aniene.net

  2. Howdy! I just would like to give you a big thumbs up for your great information you’ve got here on this post.
    I’ll be returning to your web site for more soon.

  3. Have you ever considered writing an e-book or
    guest authoring on other websites? I have a
    blog based on the same information you discuss and would love to have you share
    some stories/information. I know my visitors would enjoy your work.

    If you are even remotely interested, feel free to send me an email.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here